Join British Cycling

Rivalries rekindled at Isle of Man Youth Tour

Written by: Guy Swarbrick
Photos by: Guy Swarbrick

In the Under 16 Boys, the rivalry that was one of the highlights of the Future Stars events at the Winter’s Revolution Series was rekindled as the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series resumed at the Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour.

Fred Wright of VC Londres came out on top this time with a 1:46 – just a second ahead of Bush Healthcare’s Rhys Britton. Joe Nally of hardie-bikes.com – winner of the opening round at Hetton – took third with a 1:48.

In last year’s Under 16 Girls Series Jessica Roberts battled her team mate Eleanor Dickinson. At the opening round of this year’s Series she took the win from Pfeiffer Georgi of Giant Cycling Club-Halo Films and she began her Isle of Man Youth Tour with another close win over a Giant Cycling Club rider – pipping Lauren Dolan by a second – setting a time of 1:56. Anna Docherty of Clifton CC was third on 1:58 with Georgi a further second behind in fourth.

Alfie George of Discovery Junior Cycling Club just pipped Lichfield City CC’s Lewis Askey to the win the Under 14 Boys event at Hetton but the tables were turned at the start of the second round with Askey a second faster than his opponent with a 1:51. Zach Bridges of Cardiff JIF took third three seconds further back.

In the Under 14 Girls Poppy Wildman of Team Read edged out Ella Barnwell of Cranc Cyclesport – the two girls taking the same time on General Classification – 2:03 - into tomorrow’s first stage proper at Ellerslie. Anna Armstrong of Border City Wheelers was third – two seconds behind the leaders.

The Under 12 Boys saw Finlay Pickering of Clifton CC start the Isle of Man Youth Tour where he finished in Hetton – in first place with a time of 2:06. Joshua Tarling of West Wales Cycle Racing Team, Max Poole of BikeBox Alan/Envelopmaster and Hetton runner-up Billy Gilbey of VC Londres were all three seconds back in second, third and fourth places respectively.

In the Under 12 Girls there was more of a spread of times with Isabella Escalera of VC Londres taking top spot on 2:11 – a commanding seven seconds ahead of Libby Smith of Fossa Racing. Palmer Park Velo’s Alexa Hawkins was three seconds further back – five ahead of Tilly Percy of Salt Ayre Cog Set.

Jed Smithson of Hillingdon Slipstreamers will lead the Under 10 Boys into Day Two after clocking 2:21 to take the Prologue win from Kyle Jones of Maindy Flyers Youth CC on 2:23. Finlay Tarling of West Wales Cycle Racing Team was two seconds behind Jones and one ahead of fourth-placed Eddie McHugh of Team Terminator.

The Girls Under 10 event saw Awen Roberts of Towy Riders a comfortable 5 seconds clear of Bethany Bennett of Sosban Riders and Mairi Harrison of Team RL360 Isle Of Man on 2:31 with Bobbie O’Brien of Hillingdon Slipstreamers a second behind them.

Cian Howard of Team RL360 Isle Of Man headed home team mate Orry Lund to score a Manx 1-2 in the Under 8 boys – four seconds separating them, with Howard clocking 2:38.

Behind them, Michael Postlethwaite of Mossley CRT and Ben Scott of Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club both clocked 2:49. Fearne Bregazzi of Team RL360 Isle Of Man – the first competitor off at the start of the evening’s racing took the Under 8 Girls win with a 3:16, a couple of seconds up on Elise Hawkins of Palmer Park Velo RT.

Anna Lloyd of Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club was third on 3:21 with Halesowen A&CC team mates Danielle Barker and Ella Harris Halesowen completing the top 5.


Results:

Youth A Boys
1 Fred Wright VC Londres 0:01:46
2 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT at 1sec
3 Joseph Nally Hardie-Bikes.com at 2sec
4 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team same time
5 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex RT at 3sec
6 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT
7 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set
8 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man A all st
9 George Greenhalgh Team PC DEC at 4sec
10 Jake Stewart Solihull CC st

Youth A Girls
1 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 0:01:56
2 Lauren Dolan Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at 1sec
3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC at 2sec
4 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at 3sec
5 Lauren Murphy Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at 5sec
6 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo at 6sec
7 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
8 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team all st
9 Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 7sec
10 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX at st

Youth B Boys
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 0:01:51
2 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club at 1sec
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF at 4sec
4 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles RT st
5 Finley Newmark VC Londres at 6sec
6 Samuel Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC at 7sec
7 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 8sec
8 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT at 9sec
9 George Sloan VC Jubilee at 10sec
10 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC st

Youth B Girls
1 Poppy Wildman Team Red 0:02:03
2 Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport st
3 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC at 2sec
4 Becky Surridge VC Londres at 4sec
5 Nicole Clarke Team Red at 5sec
6 Elena Smith Fossa Racing at 6sec
7 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle
8 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo all st
9 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 7sec
10 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Team at 9sec

Youth C Boys
1 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC 0:02:06
2 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team at 3sec
3 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster
4 Billy Gilbey VC Londres all st
5 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC at 5sec
6 Tyler Hannay Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 7sec
7 Odhran Doogan Errigal CC at 8sec
8 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur
9 Mattie Dodd VC Londres all st
10 Callum Reid Rock And Road Cycles at 9sec

Youth C Girls
1 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 0:02:11
2 Libby Smith Fossa Racing at 7sec
3 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 10sec
4 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set at 15sec
5 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz at 18sec
6 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC at 26sec
7 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club at 27sec
8 Darcy Cain Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 29sec
9 Kiera Prentice Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 30sec
10 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT at 32sec

Youth D Boys
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 0:02:21
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC at 2sec
3 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team at 4sec
4 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator at 5sec
5 Niall Colquitt Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 7sec
6 Ivan Sorby Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 8sec
7 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX at 9sec
8 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers at 11sec
9 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
10 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC all st

Youth D Girls
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 0:02:31
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders at 5sec
3 Mairi Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man st
4 Bobbie OBrien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 6sec
5 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT at 10sec
6 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 14sec
7 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club st
8 Chloe Comaish Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 21sec
9 Chloe Dillon Team Royal London 360 at 23sec
10 Megan Rees Kirklees Cycling Academy st

Youth E Boys
1 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 0:02:38
2 Orry Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 4sec
3 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT at 11sec
4 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club st
5 Myles Le Geyt Team RL360 Isle Of Man B at 13sec
6 Charlie Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 16sec
7 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 19sec
8 Daniel Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy at 25sec
9 Trevor (TJ) Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 27sec
10 Archibald Dunn Team RL360 Isle Of Man B at 45sec

Youth E Girls
1 Fearne Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 0:03:16
2 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 2sec
3 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 5sec
4 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC at 16sec
5 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC at 20sec