Join British Cycling

Final stage provides thrilling action at Isle of Man Youth Tour

Written by: Guy Swarbrick
Photos by: Guy Swarbrick

The last stage of the Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour – round two of the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series – saw the sun return as the competitors stormed up and down the promenade in Ramsey and rewarded the spectators with some great racing and some very close bunch sprints.

One of the closest was in the longest race of the afternoon with no fewer than 38 riders involved in the final gallop in the Under 16 Boys’ race - with nobody able to eke out a big enough advantage to split the timings. In a reversal of the opening Prologue result it was Rhys Britton of Bush Healthcare who took the win from Fred Wright of VC Londres with Dan Tulett of Specialized Race Team in third.

Britton’s result on yesterday’s stage meant that he wasn’t in contention for the overall but with Tulett taking the win on Saturday with Wright in third, the overall result was very close with Wright taking it by just two seconds. Conor Davies of Team RL360 Isle of Man took third on GC.

The real question in the Under 16 Girls race was who would finish second to RST Racing’s Jessica Roberts. Giant Cycling Club-Halo Films’ Pfeiffer Georgi slipped away from the bunch in the final stages but was back in the peloton at the bell and Roberts was where everyone expected her to be – on the front.

Another big bunch sprint with 22 riders – plus six of the Under 14 Girls, whose race was run concurrently – battling for places. Still, nobody was going to deny Roberts the hat-trick of wins over the weekend and she pipped Georgi’s team mate - Lauren Dolan - and her own – Javati Hine.

Roberts took the overall by 21 seconds from Ellie Russell of Sportcity Velo with Georgi a second further back.

The first of the Under 14 girls in the combined sprint was Amelia Sharpe of Team RL360 Isle of Man with Ava Oxley-Szilagyi of PH-MAS VCUK second and Anna Armstrong of Border City Wheelers third. Pink jersey holder Becky Surridge of VC Londres also finished in the bunch to take fifth on the day and that was enough to give her the overall Tour win, three seconds ahead of Sharpe with Oxley-Szilagyi third a further 20 seconds behind.

The Under 14 Boys race didn’t see any daylight between the 25 front runners either – with Alfie George of Discovery Cycling first over the line ahead of Samuel Watson of Paul Milne Cycles-Bradford Olympic and Robert Donaldson of Mossley CRT.

The win was enough to give the young Scot the overall by 4 seconds over Ben Tulett of Beeline Bicycles with Watson’s team mate Dylan Westley taking third overall – 29 seconds off the leader.

Clifton CC’s Finlay Pickering dominated the first round of the Under 12 Series in Hetton and yesterday’s road stage – as well as taking the opening Prologue Time Trial – but he couldn’t maintain the streak.

Not that he needed to – with an overnight lead of over a minute and a half, his tenth place – at the back end of the 13-up finishing sprint – ensured that he took the yellow jersey home. Max Poole of Bike Boc Alan/Envelopemaster took second with Joshua Tarling of West Wales Cycle Racing Team nine seconds behind.

On the day, though, it was Billy Gilbey of VC Londres who took the win ahead of Zachary Walker of Team RL360 Isle of Man and Poole.

Gilbey’s team mate Isabella Escalera took the Under 12 Girls race comfortable – a minute and 14 seconds ahead of Alex Hawkins of Palmer Park Velo who was just four seconds ahead of Tilly Percy of Salt Ayre Cog Set. That clinched the GC for Escalera who ended the Tour two minutes and 24 seconds ahead of Libby Smith of Fossa Racing with Percy a minute and 20 further back.

Jed Smithson of Hillingdon Slipstreamers has dominated the Under 10 Boys and took another win 12 seconds ahead of team mate Joseph O’Brien and Eddie McHugh of Team Terminator. That left him 40 seconds ahead of Ivan Sorby of Team RL360 Isle of Man overall with Scott Fisher of Furness Future Flyers five seconds behind that.

Awen Roberts of Tow Riders also clinched the GC with the Under 10 Girls win – pipping Mille Coleman of Hillingdon Slipstreamers and Bethany Bennett of Sosban Riders in a tight sprint finish. The GC win was more comfortable with Roberts 17 seconds ahead of Bennett, with Coleman a minute and two seconds off the overall.

The Under 8 Tour title went to Cian Howard of Team RL360 Isle of Man who was an impressive 56 seconds ahead of team mate Orry Lund on the day and a minute and 32 ahead of him on GC. Michael Postlethwaite took third in the stage – just behind Lund – and third overall.

Teal RL360 Isle of Man’s Fearne Bregazzi won the Under 8 Girls race by 49 seconds from Anna Lloyd of Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club – who was 21 seconds ahead of Elise Hawkins of Palmer Park Velo. That dropped the overnight pink jersey holder Hawkins to third on GC – 7 seconds behind Lloyd – with Bergazzi 51 seconds clear at the top.

Results:
Youth A Boys
Stage Result
1 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT 48:34
2 Fred Wright VC Londres at same time
3 Daniel Tulett Specialized Race Team at st
4 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT at st
5 Harry Hardcastle Speedflex RT at st
6 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex RT at st

General Classification
1 Fred Wright VC Londres 1:26.35
2 Daniel Tulett Specialized Race Team at 2sec
3 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 8sec
4 Harry Hardcastle Speedflex RT at 12
5 Thomas Pidcock Speedflex RT at 16
6 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 16

Points
1 Jake Stewart Solihull CC 12 points
2 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT 6
3 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com 4

Youth A Girls
Stage Result
1 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 30:15
2 Lauren Dolan Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at st
3 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team at st
4 Eleanor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man at st
5 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at st
6 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln at st

General Classification
1 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 1:00.26
2 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo at 21sec
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at 22
4 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team at 32
5 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF at 33
6 Lauren Dolan Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films at 46

Points
1 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF 6 points
2 Samantha Verrill Speedflex RT 5
2 Lauren Dolan Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 5
= Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX 3
= Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 3

Youth B Boys
Stage Result
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 29:12
2 Samuel Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC at st
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT at st
4 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at st
5 Robert Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set at st
6 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers at st

General Classification
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 57:20
2 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles RT at 4sec
3 Dylan Westley Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC at 28
4 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF at 30
5 Samuel Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC at 1:28
6 Adam Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 1:43

Points
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 6 points
2 Max Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 5
3 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC 5

Youth B Girls
Stage Result
1 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 30:15
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Team at st
3 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC at st
4 Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport at st
5 Becky Surridge VC Londres at st
6 Poppy Wildman Team Red at st

General Classification
1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 1:00:59
2 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 3sec
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Team at 23
4 Nicole Clarke Team Red at 1:40
5 Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport at 1:49
6 Poppy Wildman Team Red at 2:33

Points
1 Poppy Wildman Team Red 10 points
2 Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport 6
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Team 3
3 Becky Surridge VC Londres 3

Youth C Boys
Stage Result
1 Billy Gilbey VC Londres 20:09
2 Zachary Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at st
3 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster at st
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC at st
5 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT at st
6 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC at st

General Classification
1 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC 37:08
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster at 1:32
3 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team at 1:41
4 Callum Reid Rock And Road Cycles at 1:52
5 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC at 1:54
6 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur at 2:00

Points
1 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster 8 points
2 Tyler Hannay Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 4
3 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC 3

Youth C Girls
Stage Result
1 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 0:20:15
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 1:14
3 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set at 1:18
4 Libby Smith Fossa Racing at 1:24
5 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz at 2:59
6 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club at 3:06

General Classification
1 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 39:51
2 Libby Smith Fossa Racing at 2:24
3 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set at 3:44
4 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 4:21
5 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz at 5:16
6 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club at 5:56

Points
1 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 9 points
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 4
3 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set 3

Youth D Boys
Stage Result
Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12:48
2 Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 12 seconds
3 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator at 12
4 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX at 13
5 Niall Colquitt Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 15
6 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers at 15

General Classification
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17:28
2 Ivan Sorby Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 40 seconds
3 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers at 45
4 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team at 47
5 Niall Colquitt Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 49
6 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 57

Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 6 points
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX 3
3 Joseph O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2

Youth D Girls
Stage Result
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 13:05
2 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers at st
3 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders at st
4 Bobbie OBrien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 1:01
5 Mairi Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 1:02
6 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 1:06

General Classification
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 18:18
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders at 17 seconds
3 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 1:02
4 Mairi Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 1:49
5 Bobbie OBrien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 2:09
6 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 2:29

Points
1 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers 4 points
= Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders 4
= Awen Roberts Towy Riders 4

Youth E Boys
Stage Result
1 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 13:42
2 Orry Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 56 seconds
3 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT at 57
4 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 1:05
5 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club at 1:11
6 Myles Le Geyt Team RL360 Isle Of Man B at 1:37

General Classification
1 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 19:32
2 Orry Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man A at 1:32
3 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT at 1:48
4 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club at 1:53
5 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers at 2:30
6 Myles Le Geyt Team RL360 Isle Of Man B at 3:01

Points
1 Cian Howard Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 6 points
2 Orry Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 4
3 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1

Youth E Girls
Stage Result
1 Fearne Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 16:55
2 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 49 seconds
3 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 1:10
4 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC at 7:29
5 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC at 7:29

General Classification
1 Fearne Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 25:10
2 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club at 51 seconds
3 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT at 58
4 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC at 8:20
5 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC at 8:39

Points
1 Fearne Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man 6 points
2 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 4
3 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 2