Join British Cycling

Report: South West CX League Round 8

Bookmark and Share  BC on Facebook Follow British Cycling on Facebook BC on Twitter Follow British Cycling on Twitter

Report: South Dartmoor Cross

South West Cyclo-Cross League Round 8: 29th November 2009,  South Dartmoor Community College, Ashburton | Event Info

Report: Roy Wyle Smith

A decision was made late in the week that the event would go ahead after the great British weather had tried her hardest to put a dampener on the weekends competition. Event organizer Robin Delve laid the course out on Saturday afternoon, only to find that most of it had blown down during the evening. It was a challenging day for the marshals as no sooner had the tape been put up and it was ripped again, they did a sterling job to keep the course safe.

First onto the circuit were the super fast Under 12s. Harry Birchill took the early lead but was caught early on the last lap by a strong Jack Hawtin. Harry tried to resist the overtake but Jack showed his strength and quickly distanced himself and romped home to win. Third place was taken by Karla Hodson who was also first Under 12, since Harry and Jack are both in the Under 10s category. The Birchill family had a strong weekend with Harry's younger brother Freddy taking the win in the Under 8s.

Next up were the Youth competitors and it was a familiar sight to see the Kelly brothers, Joel and Will at the head of affairs. The youth competitors were the first to tackle the main circuit and the leaders made light work of the tough climbs and sodden grassland.

41 competitors lined up for the main race and it was a battle to gain traction when the gun went. Steve Davies (Unattached) was first to find some grip and took the lead that he would never relinquish. As Steve led the field away it was Roy Wyle Smith (Shred Racing), Ben Price (Unattached), Pete Dawe (Southfork Racing), Luke Eggar (Southfork Racing) and Gary Pike (Alltrax) who managed to keep him in sight. These riders switched positions with Ben and Luke slotting into 2nd and 3rd and moving away from the pack as they chased Steve hard. However, both were to be hit by mechanicals that would see them retire as they ripped their rear mechs off.

This elevated everybody and it was Pete Dawe and Roy Wyle Smith who then took up the chase and battle for second spot. In the closing stages Roy put his experience to good use pulling away from Pete for runners up spot.

Stuart Pickering (Cyclelogic) rode a steady and consistent race taking 4th overall ahead of veteran rival Nick Percival (Guerciotti). 1st Junior home was Harry Smith (Shred Racing) who finished a fine 6th overall. 1st Lady was league leader Fiona Verney (Exeter Wheelers) strengthing her claim on the leader's pink Kalas jersey.

The HOT showers came as a welcome reward for all competitors who completed a really tough event. Despite the difficult conditions all competitors enjoyed their day and a huge thank you goes to all the event volunteers who made it happen.

Attentions now turn to the regional championships at Southampton Sports Centre next weekend where local competitors will take on the Southern area's best cross racers.

Results

Overall Result Senior, Jun, Vet and Ladies

1 Steve Davies Unattached 1st Vet
2 Roy wyle Smith Shred Racing 1st Sen
3 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing 2nd Sen
4 Stuart Pickering Cyclelogic 2nd Vet
5 Nick Percival Guerciotti 3rd Vet
6 Harry Smith Shred Racing 1st Jun
7 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC 4th Vet
8 Gary Pike Alltrax 3rd Sen
9 Lester Young Empella Cyclo-cross.com 5th Vet
10 Tim Carpenter Empella Cyclo-cross.com 6th Vet
11 Adrian Bellow Don't Push It Bude 7th Vet
12 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams 4th Sen
13 Matt Loake Southfork Racing 5th Sen
14 Nick Butler Southfork Racing 8th Vet
15 Adam Bright Unattached 6th Sen
16 Dan Maker Shred Racing 7th Sen
17 David Hamilton Cycle Sport South Hams 9th Vet
18 Jay Worby Unattached 8th Sen
19 Lee Bradley Unattached 10th Vet
20 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing 9th Sen
21 Mark Percival Guerciotti 2nd Jun
22 Mark Deakin RAF CC 11th Vet
23 John Morse Velocake PVC 12th Vet
24 Dan Rigby Cycle Sport South Hams 10th Sen
25 Will Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams 11th Sen
26 Paul Clarke RNRM CA 13th Vet
27 ?? ?? 12th Sen
28 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers 1st Wom
29 Al Vicary Somerset RC Tri 14th Vet
30 James Heraty Torq 13th Sen
31 M Alexander Unattached 15th Vet
32 Rob Woyeden Yogi 14th Sen
33 Sam Hann Tiverton BMX 3rd Jun
34 Liz Tier MI Racing 2nd Wom
35 Daniel Young Alltrax 15th Sen

Youth

1 Joel Kelly MDCC 1st U14
2 Will Kelly MDCC 2nd U14
3 Oliver Souch MDCC 3rd U14
4 Laura Clode Unattached 1st U16
5 Charles Hough Unattached 4th U14
6 Nathaniel Olson Penzance Wheelers 5th U14
7 Frank Alden Unattached 6th U14
DNF Oliver Priddle Decoy BMX 7th U14

Under 12s

1 Jack Hawtin MDCC 1st U10 0h 13m 21s
2 Harry Birchill EMBC 2nd U10 +0h 0m 14s
3 Karla Hodson Unattached 1st U12 +0h 2m 12s
4 Matthew Bryant EMBC 2nd U12 +0h 2m 51s
5 Lucy Hawtin MDCC 3rd U12 +0h 2m 59s
6 Luke Webber Cycle Sport South Hams 4th U12 +0h 3m 17s
7 Freddy Birchill EMBC 1st U8 +0h 3m 40s
8 Sam Stowel SDCC 5th U12 +0h 4m 39s
9 Rachel Caverhill SDCC 6th U12 +0h 8m 59s