Join British Cycling

National Youth Circuit Series (Solihull)


National Youth Circuit Series

June 14, 2009, Solihull Tudor Grange Circuit
Words and photos by Adam Tranter
(http://photography.fusion-media.co.uk)

Nearly 200 youngsters raced for free in an action-packed day of cycling in the Midlands, supported by logistics company DHL. The round of the National Youth Circuit Series enjoyed spectacular June sunshine, and was an excellent showcase of the recently developed Tudor Grange cycle circuit in Solihull, just outside of Birmingham.

Racing on the circuit has been popular in the local area, but holding a National Youth Circuit Series really showed the potential that such circuits have to hold major cycling events. Boys and girls in youth categories A, B, C, D and E raced throughout the day; there was also Go Ride activities for younger children to learn useful bike skills.

Thanks to Guy Elliott, Robin Fox and the helpers from the Solihull CC for putting on a great event.

RESULTS
 
A CATEGORY BOYS
1. Charlie Heffernan VC Jubilee
2. Oliver Rossi Glendene CC
3. Josh Papworth Halesowen ACC
4. Jonathan Dibben DH Cycle Sport
5. Jordan Hargreaves Planet X
6. Matthew Holmes North West Region
7. Jack Penrice Sportcity Velo
8. Chris Latham Sportcity velo
9. Alistair Slater Bourne Wheelers
10. Josh Penrice Sportcity Velo

Prime 1:
1. Robert Lampton Brooks Cycles
2. James Locker Halesowen ACC
3. Matthew Holmes BC North West region
4. Josh Papworth Halesowen ACC

Prime 2:
1. James Locker Halesowen ACC
2. Charlie Heffernan VC Jubilee
3. Daniel Murphy Team Keyne
4. Scott Woodhead Crosstrax
 
A CATEGORY GIRLS
1. Elinor Barker Cardiff Ajax
2. Hannah Barnes Pinarello RT
3. Lucy Garner Leicestershire RC
4. Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium
5. Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax
6. Jess Anderson Sportcity Velo
7. Hannah Shenton Paul Milnes/Bradford
8. Sarah Crowley Cardiff Ajax
9. Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo
10. Natalie Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
 
 
Prime 1:
1. Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax
2. Hannah Leyland Sportcity Velo
3. Lucy Garner Leixestershire RC
4. Hannah Barnes Pinarello RT

Prime 2:
1. Elinor Barker Cardiff Ajax
2. Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium
3. Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo
4. Hannah Barnes Pinarello RT
 
 
B CATEGORY GIRLS
1. Emily Kay Halesowen ACC
2. Alice Barnes BC Central Division
3. Kim English Palmer Park Velo
4. Claire Gore Sportcity Velo
5. Rebecca Hunt Newport velo
6. Amy Jacobs VC Jubilee
7. Holly Page Worcester St Johns
8. Angela Eggleton Halesowen ACC
9. Emily Barnes BC Central Division
10. Dannielle Khan Solihull CC

Prime 1:
1. Emily Kay Halesowen ACC
2. Alice Barnes BC Central Division
3. Holly Page Worcester St Johns
4. Claire Gore Sportcity Velo

Prime 2:
1. Emily Kay Halesowen ACC
2. Alice Barnes BC Central Division
3. Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC
4. Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo
 
B CATEGORY BOYS
1. Jacob Ragan Sportcity Velo
2. Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls
3. Kieron Tennyson Heanor Clarion
4. Charlie Tanfield Private Member
5. Luc Hall
6. Joe Kirkham VC Long Eaton
7. Chris Lawless Eastlands Velo
8. Jacob Scott Holme Valley Whrs
9. Ollie Wood Wakefield Tri Club
10. Jake Womersley Sowerby brothers RT

Prime 1:
1. Luc Hall
2. Jake Womersley Sowerby brothers RT
3. Daniel Maslin BC Central Division
4. Chris Lawless Eastlands Velo

Prime 2:
1. Jacob Ragan Sportcity Velo
2. Luc Hall
3. Daniel Maslin BC Central Division
4. Chris Lawless Eastlands Velo
 
C CATEGORY BOYS

1. Reece Wood Wakefield Tri Club
2. Matthew Bostick Team Royal London
3. Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers
4. Jake Howes BC Central Division
5. Harry Lock Maindy Flyers
6. Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo
7. David Barnes BC Central Division
8. Leighton Sharman Eastlands Velo
9. Henry Dawson BC Central Division
10. Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wh’s

Prime 1:
1. Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo
2. Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers
3. Alexander Braybrooke Eastlands Velo
4. David Barnes BC Central Division

Prime 2:
1. Harry Lock Maindy Flyers
2. Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo
3. Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers
4. Jake Howes BC Central Division
 
C CATEGORY GIRLS
1. Grace Garner Leicestershire RC
2. Emily Haycocks Maindy Flyers
3. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
4. Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End
5. Natalie Clements Solihull CC
6. Emma Brady Hetton Hawks
7. Kirsten Savage BC Central Division
8. Sophie Capewell Lichfield CC
9. Emily Capewell Lichfield CC

Prime 1:
1. Emily Haycocks Maindy Flyers
2. Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End
3. Grace Garner Leicestershire RC
4. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC

Prime 2:
1. Emily Haycocks Maindy Flyers
2. Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
3. Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End
4. Grace Garner Leicestershire RC
 
D CATEGORY BOYS
1. Thomas Mein Hetton Hawks
2. Daniel Tulett Herne Hill
3. Charles Page BC Central Division
4. Carl Jolly BC Central Division
5. Anthony Anderson BC Central Division
6. Harry Tadman BC Central Division
7. Matthew Shaw Solihull CC
8. Elliott Randall Halesowen ACC
9. Daniel Bradbury Halesowen ACC
10. Jonathan Faulkner Solihull CC
 
Prime 1:
1. Thomas Mein Hetton Hawks
2. Daniel Tulett Herne Hill
3. Charles Page BC Central Division
4. Carl Jolly BC Central Division

Prime 2:
1. Daniel Tulett Herne Hill
2. Thomas Mein Hetton Hawks
3. Charles Page BC Central Division
4. Anthony Anderson BC Central Division
 

D CATEGORY GIRLS
1. Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2. Lauren Murphy Team Keyne
3. Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC
4. Lucy Nelson Lichfield CC
5. Anna Lineham BC Central Division

Prime 1:
1. Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2. Lauren Murphy Team Keyne
3. Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC
4. Lucy Nelson Lichfield CC

Prime 2:
1. Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2. Lauren Murphy Team Keyne
3. Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC
4. Lucy Nelson Lichfield CC
 
E CATEGORY BOYS
1. Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whrs
2. Ben Tulett Herne Hill
3. Thomas Barrowcliffe BC Central Division
4. James Upton Solihull CC
5. Ross Evans Solihull CC
6. Tim Dineen BC Central Division
7. James Ralph Redditch R&P CC
8. Ewan McDonald Wolverhampton Whrs Day
9. Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
 
 
Prime 1:
1. Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whrs
2. Ben Tulett Herne Hill
3. Thomas Barrowcliffe BC Central Division
4. James Upton Solihull CC

Prime 2:
1. Kieron Morris Mid Shropshire Whrds
2. Ben Tulett Herne Hill
3. Thomas Barrowcliffe BC Central Division
4. James Upton Solihull CC
 
E CATEGORY GIRLS
1. Lorna Sharples Halesowen ACC
2. Josie Nelson Lichfield CC
3. Emelia Reynolds Halesowen ACC

Prime 1:
1. Lorna Sharples Halesowen ACC
2. Josie Nelson Lichfield CC
3. Emelia Reynolds Halesowen ACC

Prime 2:
1. Lorna Sharples Halesowen ACC
2. Josie Nelson Lichfield CC
3. Emelia Reynolds Halesowen ACC