Join British Cycling

Time Trial Records

Please contact ystwythcc@gmail.com if you are able to help us with any amendments to the records below or updates.

National Records

(Fastest times held by first claim Ystwyth CC rider on any course)

10 Miles

Time Rider Course Year Class
20:53 Daniel Thorogood L1015 2008 V40
21:00 Daniel Thorogood R10/17 2012 V50
21:01 Dewi Hughes R10/17 2012 S
23:33 Dafydd Dylan D5/10 2004 J
24:11 Anita Saycell R10/17 2019 FV40
24:49 Tim Johnson D5/10 2014 V60
25:02 Tim Johnson D5/10 2011 V50
25:44 Anita Saycell D5/10 2018 FS
25:53 Elinor Thorogood P881R 2008 FJ
28:00 Brian Ashton D5/10 2011 V60
30:00 Elaine Rowlands D5/10 2019 FV50
20:04 Dafydd Dylan (Team KFS) P613 2008 S
20:03 Gruff Lewis (UK Youth) R10/17  2011 
         

 

25 Miles

Time Rider Course Year Class
51:54 Daniel Thorogood R25/3 2008 V40
52:10 Daniel Thorogood R25/3 2014 V50
53:18? Dewi Hughes R25/3? 2012 S
54:52 Paul Jones R25/3 2009 S
58:52 Dafydd Dylan D1/25 2004 J
1:03:15 Anita Saycell R25/3H 2014 FS
1:01:28 Anita Saycell R25/3H 2019 FV40
         
         
         
         
         

 

30 Miles

Time Rider Course Year Class
 1:08:36  Daniel Thorogood R30/5  2012  V50
         
         

 

50 Miles

Time Rider Course Year Class
1:56:11 Jon Shubert R50/4 2011 S
1:51:38 Daniel Thorogood R50/1B   V50
2:00:01 Martyn Teece-Round  R50/1B  2015  V40 
2:25:10  Sally Harmer  R50/3C  2010  FV40 
         

 

100 Miles

Time Rider Course Year Class
 3:46:04 Jon Shubert  R100/8  2011 
 3:53:34 Daniel Thorogood  R100/8  2011  V40 
 3:56:53 Daniel Thorogood  R100 /8 2014  V50

 

12 Hours

Mileage Rider Course Year Class
 264.49 Daniel Thorogood R12/16 2016 V50

 248.01

Martyn Teece-Round R12/95 2014 S
 245.30 Daniel Thorogood  R12/95 2011 V40 
         

 

24 Hours

Mileage Rider Course Year Class
422.64  Paul Robinson  D24hr  2005 
         
         

 

Club Course Records

(Fastest rider on Club Course – Ystwyth CC first claim. Others noted for interest) 

10 Miles - Llety Gwyn D5/10 

Time Rider Year Class
22:10 Ieuan Andrew Davies 2018 V50
22:15 Daniel Thorogood 2009 V40
22:46 Shelley Childs 1996 S
24:49 Tim Johnson 2014 V60
25:44  Anita Saycell 2018 FS
26:04 Anita Saycell 2019 FV40 
30:00 Elaine Rowlands 2019 FV50
20:55 Gruff Lewis (Ribble Pro Cycling) 2018 S
20:59 Josh Tarling (Backstedt Cycling) 2019 Youth A (U16)
22:00 John Findley (High On Bikes RT) 2015 S

 

10 Miles - Cwm Rheidol D5/10a

Time Rider Year Class
22:34 Ieuan Andy Davies 2018 V40 
22:29 Ieuan Andy Davies 2018 V50
22:22 Gareth Hodgson 2019 S
25:48 Anita Saycell 2018 FS 
26:37 Anita Saycell 2019 FV40
30:48 Elaine Rowlands 2019 FV50
31:57 Dave Fazakerley 2019 V70
21:03 Gruff Lewis (Ribble Pro Cycling)  2018
21:13 Josh Tarling (Backstedt Cycling) 2019 Youth A (U16)

 

12 Miles - Nant-yr-Arian D2/12

Time Rider Year Class
32:00 Tom Swingler 2015 S
32:26 Daniel Thorogood  2008  V40
32:25 Daniel Thorogood 2012 V50
38:10 Helen Marshall  2014 FS 
41:10 Amanda Binks 2019 FV40
48:57 Elaine Rowlands 2019 FV50
29:45 Gruff Lewis (Madison Genesis) 2016 S
31:03 Stevie Williams (NFTO) 2014 J
31:30  John Findley (High On Bikes RT)  2015 
       

 

22 Miles - Southgate Hilly D4/24

Time Rider Year Class
00:53:25 Gruff Lewis 2010 S
00:54:30 Ieuan Andrew Davies 2011 V40
00:55:17 Daniel Thorogood 2017 V50
01:03:05 Helen Marshall 2018 FS
1:12:23 Gail Birkett 2009 FV40
00:49:50 Gruff Lewis (Pedal Heaven RT) 2015 S

 

25 Miles - Machynlleth D1/25

Time Rider Year Class
00:57:39 Dafydd Dylan 2006 S
00:58:03  Daniel Thorogood  2008  V40
       
01:10:18  Lizzie Goodband 2005  FS

 

1 Mile Clarach Hill Climb D01/19

Time Rider Year Class
00:04:08 Daniel Thorogood  2009 V40 
00:04:10 Chris McLean 2018 S
00:05:05 Paul Brewer 2018 V50
00:05:29 Leah Brewer  2018 FS
00:07:39 Sally Harmer 2009 FV40
00:03:36 Stevie Williams (SEG Racing) 2017
00:04:36 Rebecca Richardson (Hafren CC) 2018 FS